Find A Lawyer Legal Articles Attorney Login

ALM Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED: October 30, 2020

ALM takes data privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy explains who we are, how we collect, use and share your personal information, and how you can exercise your privacy rights.

This Privacy Policy covers the personal information we collect (1) when providing services through applications and websites that are affiliated with ALM and that link to this Privacy Policy and (2) in the usual course of ALM’s business, such as in connection with our recruitment, events, sales and/or marketing activities (collectively, the “Services”).

References to “ALM,” may be construed as references to ALM Media, LLC (a Delaware limited liability company with offices at 150 East 42nd Street, Mezzanine Level, New York, NY 10017) and its parents, subsidiaries, or divisions, including but not limited to, ALM Media Properties, LLC, ALM International, Ltd., Legal Week Limited and ALM Media Canada, Inc.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), please also review Section 13 below which contains important additional information.

We recommend that you read this Privacy Policy in full to ensure you are fully informed. However, to make it easier for you to review those parts of this Privacy Policy which apply to you, we have divided up the document into the following sections:

  1. Who We Are
  2. Information We Collect
    1. Information We Collect Directly
    2. Information We Collect Automatically
    3. Information We Collect From Third Party Sources
  3. How We Use the Information We Collect
  4. How We Share Information
  5. Tracking Technologies and Advertising and Analytics Services
  6. Your Choices/How to Opt Out
  7. Right of Access
  8. California Privacy Rights
  9. Links to Other Websites
  10. How We Keep Your Information Secure
  11. Children
  12. How Long Do We Retain Your Information?
  13. Additional Notice to Residents of the European Economic Area (EEA)
    1. Your Data Protection Rights
    2. Legal Basis for Processing Personal Information
    3. International Data Transfers
    4. How to Exercise Your Rights
  14. Changes to This Privacy Policy
  15. Dispute Resolution for United States Residents/Arbitration/Limitation of Liability
  16. Contact Information

1. WHO WE ARE

ALM is a business-to-business integrated global digital media company headquartered in the United States. We provide a range of products and services that deliver premium content to professionals in the legal, financial services, benefits, consulting, property and casualty insurance and real estate industries, including publications and resources through ALM’s 30+ brands, intelligence solutions, events, and marketing solutions.

We’re dedicated to providing our customers with market-leading critical news, data, analysis, marketing solutions, and events that empower them to grow, compete, and win. We take well-earned pride in our mission to connect professionals with the information and people they need to solve the business challenges they face every day.

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The personal information that we may collect from and about you broadly falls into the following categories.

2.1 Information we collect directly. You may provide personal information to us through the Services – for example, when you sign up for, order, subscribe to, or make use of any of our Services, consult with our customer service team, or communicate with us in any way.

We may also collect personal information, such as your contact and professional details, when you attend our events, take part in surveys, or through other business or marketing interactions we may have with you. You may choose to provide additional information when you communicate with us or otherwise interact with us.

In most cases your provision of personal information to us is entirely voluntary. However, if you fail to provide such information, we may not be able to provide certain Services or information to you.

The personal information you provide may include:

2.2 Information we collect automatically. When you use the Services, we (or our third-party partners) may collect information about your device and usage of the Services. In some countries, including countries in the European Economic Area, this information may be considered personal information under applicable data protection laws.

We may use a variety of technologies (collectively, “Tracking Technologies”) to collect some of this information. Our use of Tracking Technologies is discussed in more detail in Tracking Technologies and Advertising and Analytics Services in Section 5 below.

We may use Tracking Technologies to automatically collect the information described below:

We may also use location data internally or in conjunction with our third-party service providers to customize your experience and provide offers that may be relevant to you. Depending on the device you use to access the Services (e.g. Apple™ iOS, Google™ Android, Windows, etc.) you may be able to control whether location data is collected from the settings on your wireless device.

2.3 Information we collect from third party sources.

3. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may use the personal information that we collect through the Services to:

4. HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with the following types of third parties for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy:

5. TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES AND ADVERTISING AND ANALYTICS SERVICES

6. YOUR CHOICES/HOW TO OPT OUT

7. RIGHT OF ACCESS

You may access, correct, or update the information you have provided to us. ALM takes reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and up to date. You can update your account information by logging into your online account and updating your contact and profile information. You can view, change or update your editorial newsletter preferences, email marketing preferences and alert preferences by logging into your online account and going to your preference center here. You may also contact us at any time by using the contact details provided in Contact Us in Section 16 below.

8. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

8.1 A Notice to Californian Residents: Shine the Light Law

Under the California “Shine the Light” law (California Civil Code Section 1798.83), California residents may opt-out of ALM’s disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Any California resident may choose to opt-out of the sharing of such personal information with third parties for marketing purposes at any time by clicking here.

8.2 A Notice to Californian Residents: CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) provides certain rights to residents of California. This notice refers to the collection and distribution of personal information in our Privacy Notice. Terms used but not defined shall have the meaning ascribed to them in the CCPA.

As described above in our general Privacy Policy, we collect CCPA Personal Information from you and/or from other categories of sources, such as data brokers.

This Act provides California residents with specific privacy rights, including:

The right to access and disclosure.  You have the right to request, twice during a twelve-month period, the following information about the personal information we have collected about you.

CCPA Also gives California residents the right to opt-out of having their personal information sold, and the right to request deletion of your personal information, subject to certain exceptions.

* We need certain types of information so that we can provide our Services to you.  If you ask us to delete it, you may no longer be able to access or use our Services.

You also have the right to not be discriminated against in pricing and services because you exercise any of your rights under the CCPA.

If you are a California resident, you may exercise your rights or authorize another person to act on your behalf by:

* Please note that we may need to verify your identity before we can fulfill your request.

* Please understand that ALM cannot delete personal information in those situations where our retention is required for our internal business purposes or otherwise permitted by CCPA (such as for fraud prevention or legal compliance).  In these situations, we will retain your information in accordance with our records retention program and securely delete it at the end of the retention period.

9. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

ALM is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of websites to which it may link. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by ALM. You should consult the respective privacy policies of any applicable third parties to learn more about their privacy practices.

10. HOW WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

To help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate technical, organizational, physical, electronic, and managerial procedures designed to protect the information we collect. Specific measures we use include installing anti-intrusion hardware and firewalls, conducting penetration testing and virus scans, monitoring Operating System and software logs and applying software patches. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal information.

Please understand, however, that while we try our best to safeguard your personally identifiable information once we receive it, no transmission of data over the Internet or any social media or other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

To help protect the privacy of your own information, including maintaining the confidentiality of any account information or access credentials, we recommend you take precautions to protect the security of any personal information that you transmit over any public or untrusted network by using encryption and other techniques to prevent unauthorized persons from intercepting or receiving any of your personally identifiable information. You are responsible for the security of your information when using unencrypted, open access, public or otherwise unsecured networks.

11. CHILDREN

Our Services are directed at a general audience and not directed to those under the age of 18. ALM asks that minors not submit any personal information. ALM does not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under 18 years of age and if we obtain actual knowledge that a user is under 18 years of age, we will take steps to remove that individual’s personal information from our systems.

12. HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION?

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so. For example, we retain information in order to provide you with services, to comply with applicable legal, tax, or accounting requirements, and to enforce our agreements, prevent fraud, assist with investigations, resolve disputes, analyze or troubleshoot programs, enforce our terms of use, or take other actions permitted by law. We may also retain information to prevent re-registration if your account has been suspended or terminated or to create an archival copy of your information, which might be used by us for record keeping and internal purposes.

13. ADDITIONAL NOTICE TO RESIDENTS OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA)

13.1 Your Data Protection Rights

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws. We may ask you to verify your identity in order to help us respond efficiently to your request.

13.2 Legal Basis for Processing Personal Information

13.3 International Data Transfers

13.4 How to Exercise Your Rights

If you are an EEA resident, you may exercise your rights or authorize another person to act on your behalf by:

14. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time, ALM may update its Privacy Policy. Where these changes are material in nature, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes prior to implementing them, by directly sending you a notification, or by posting the most recent version of the Privacy Policy on the Services, with the “Last Updated” date posted at the top. You should check the Services frequently for updates. By accessing the Services after the “Last Updated” date, you are deemed to consent to our then-current Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy frequently to be informed of how ALM is collecting and protecting your information.

15. DISPUTE RESOLUTION FOR UNITED STATES RESIDENTS/ARBITRATION/LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

If you are a resident of the United States and you choose to use the Services, any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and ALM’s Terms of Use including arbitration, limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the laws of the United States and the State of New York.

16. CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions, comments or concerns, please contact us using the details below:

For United States and other Non-EEA residents:

ALM Media, LLC

Attn: Customer Service

150 East 42nd Street

Mezzanine Level

New York, NY 10017

Phone: 877-256-2472

Email: customercare@alm.com

For EEA residents:

For the purposes of EU data protection legislation, American Lawyer Media International Limited is the controller of your personal information.

ALM Media, LLC

Attn: Customer Service

150 East 42nd Street

Mezzanine Level

New York, NY 10017

Phone: 877-256-2472

Email: EEAcustomercare@alm.com